Fiddle Leaf Fig

Ficus lyrata

The Fiddle Leaf Fig, also known as the Ficus Lyrata, is a popular houseplant that has gained widespread popularity in recent years. This plant is native to Western Africa and is a member of the ficus family. It earns its name from its large, fiddle-shaped leaves that can grow up to 1 foot long.

The Fiddle Leaf Fig is not the easiest houseplant to grow due to its specific care requirements, but with the right knowledge and attention, it can thrive in your home.

Fiddle Leaf Fig Overview

Botanical Name: Ficus lyrata


Common Name: Fiddle-leaf fig, banjo fig 


Plant Type:  


Sun Exposure:  


Water Needs: Average 


Maintenance: High 


Soil Type: Loam 


Soil PH: Neutral


Soil Drainage: Moist but Well-Drained 


Bloom Time:   


Hardiness Zones: 11, 12 


Flower Color: Grown for foliage 


Planting Place:  

Appearance and Varieties

The most notable feature of the Fiddle Leaf Fig is its large, glossy leaves that have a violin or fiddle-shaped appearance. These leaves are dark green and have prominent veins running through them, giving the plant a striking and unique look.

There are a few different varieties of Fiddle Leaf Fig that you may come across, such as the ‘Compacta,’ which has smaller leaves and a more compact growth habit, or the ‘Variegata,’ which has variegated leaves with white or yellow markings. However, the standard Ficus Lyrata is the most common variety with its large, fiddle-shaped leaves.

Care and Maintenance

Despite its popularity, the Fiddle Leaf Fig can be a bit temperamental when it comes to care. Here are some tips for keeping your plant healthy and happy:

  • Light: These plants prefer bright, filtered light. Avoid placing them in direct sunlight as it can burn their leaves.
  • Water: Fiddle Leaf Figs like to be kept consistently moist but not waterlogged. It’s best to water when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch.
  • Humidity: These plants thrive in high humidity, so consider misting them regularly or placing them near a humidifier.
  • Fertilizer: Fiddle Leaf Figs benefit from regular fertilization during the growing season, but be careful not to over-fertilize as it can cause leaf burn.
  • Pruning: Regular pruning can help maintain the plant’s shape and encourage new growth. It’s best to prune in the spring before the start of its growing season.

Alternatives to Fiddle Leaf Fig

No items found