Tomato ‘Early Girl’

Solanum lycopersicum ‘Early Girl’

The Early Girl Tomato is like a trusty friend in the world of gardening and cooking. Loved for its super quick growth – we’re talking juicy, medium-sized tomatoes in just 50 to 62 days after planting – it’s a real winner for anyone eager to enjoy their harvest.

Plus, its delicious, well-rounded flavor and kitchen versatility mean it effortlessly goes from your garden to your table. Honestly, it’s no wonder tomato lovers can’t get enough of it!

Tomato ‘Early Girl’ Overview

Botanical Name: Solanum lycopersicum ‘Early Girl’


Common Name: Early Girl tomato 


Plant Type:  


Sun Exposure:  


Water Needs: Low, Average 


Maintenance: Low, Moderate 


Soil Type: Loam 


Soil PH: Acidic, Neutral


Soil Drainage: Moist but Well-Drained 


Bloom Time:   


Hardiness Zones:  


Flower Color: Yellow 


One of the biggest draws of the Early Girl Tomato is its incredible versatility. No matter where you live, this tomato can thrive in your garden. Whether you have a small balcony or a large backyard, this plant can be grown successfully in containers, raised beds, or traditional gardening plots. This makes it an ideal choice for novice gardeners or those with limited space.

  • The Early Girl Tomato is incredibly adaptable and can tolerate a wide range of temperatures. It is known for its ability to withstand cooler weather better than other tomato varieties. This means you can enjoy juicy, flavorful tomatoes even in areas with shorter growing seasons.
  • Another major advantage of the Early Girl Tomato is its natural resistance to common diseases that often plague tomato plants. This includes verticillium and fusarium wilt, two soil-borne diseases that can wreak havoc on a garden.
  • The Early Girl Tomato is not only a favorite among gardeners, but it’s also beloved by cooks and chefs alike for its delicious flavor and versatility in the kitchen.
  • Its well-rounded taste makes it perfect for sauces, salads, sandwiches, and more. It can be enjoyed fresh off the vine or cooked into a variety of dishes. Plus, its medium size makes it easy to handle and prepare.

Alternatives to Tomato ‘Early Girl’

No items found