Strawberry ‘Redgauntlet’

Fragaria x ananassa

Strawberry ‘Redgauntlet’ Overview

Botanical Name: Fragaria x ananassa


Common Name: Strawberry 'Redgauntlet' 


Plant Type: Fruits, Perennials 


Sun Exposure:  


Water Needs:  


Maintenance: Low 


Soil Type: Loam 


Soil PH: Neutral


Soil Drainage:  


Bloom Time:  Spring, Summer, Fall 


Hardiness Zones:  


Flower Color: White 


Redgauntlet strawberries are a good choice for home gardens and also grow well in containers. The plants are relatively low maintenance and will provide you with fruit for many years.

Fragaria x ananassa ‘Redgauntlet’ is a compact strawberry plant with mid-to dark green leaves and white flowers followed by small red fruit ready for harvest in early summer. It often produces another small crop of fruit in autumn as well.

Redgauntlet strawberries are a reliable and disease-resistant variety that has been popular for over 30 years.

To ensure a good crop of fruit, it is important to plant Redgauntlet strawberries in well-drained soil in full sun. 

Plants should be spaced about 30 – 45 cm apart. Mulch around the plants to help retain moisture and control weeds.

Water plants regularly, especially during dry periods. Fertilize every few weeks with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season.

Redgauntlet strawberries will provide you with delicious fruit for many years with proper care.

Alternatives to Strawberry ‘Redgauntlet’